Education

 

 

        Formal education in Dapitan City is provided by 50 (49 public and 1 private) Elementary Schools, 9 National High Schools and 2 Colleges. Non-formal activities are undertaken in selected schools in the 5 school districts of the city.

 

 

Facilities

Public

Private

Day Care Center

62

 

Pre-School

33

2

Elementary

49

1

High School

9

1

College

1

1

 

       Literacy Rate    -           98.76 %


LIST OF SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS

 

ELEMENTARY

 Barcelona District:

 

Barcelona CS
Paul J. Sumaylo
ESP II
Ba-ao ES
Elbert A. Pon
ESHT 2 
Burgos ES
Marilyn C. Sarabia
TIC – T3
Diwaan ES
Arlyn B. Andag
ESHT II
Hiltop ES
Enrico E. Estoque
T III (TIC)
Ilaya ES
Judycel L. Elumba
ESHT III
Ma. Uray ES
Nelfa B. Galleposo
ESHT III
Oyan ES
Jimmy J. Tangcalagan
ESHT II
Tamion ES
Marlyn E. Esmade
ESP I
Yabu PS
Sat. of Ilaya ES 

     

Baylimango District:

 

Baylimango CS
Ann J. Agda
ESP I
Bacong ES
Gemma S. Recamara
T III (TIC)
Banbanan ES
Erico S. Carreon
T III (TIC)
Canlucani ES
Jesus O. Elumba
ESHT III
Carang ES
Cresencio D. Cagatan
ESHT III
 Daro PSSat. of Kauswagan
 
Guimputlan ES
Florita F. Calasang
ESHT II
Kauswagan ES 
Rizza A. Daboda
ESHT II
Napo ES
Pacita E. Balladares 
T III (TIC)
Oro ES
Genelyn M. Dabodabo
ESHT II
Selinog ES 
Pilar S. Sumagang
ESHT III
Sto. Niño ES
Mameliano M. Recamara
ESHT III
Taguilon ES
Belen R. Talic
ESP I
Tag-ulo ES
Noel P. Mangubat
ESHT III

                                      

Dapitan Central District:

 

Dapitan City CS
Luna Luz B. Racho
ESP II
Capucao PS
Sat. of Ma. Cristina
 
Dapitan City Expt’l 
Carmencita C. Ferraren
ESP I
Lawaan ES 
Edgardo D. Cayongcong 
ESP I
Ma. Crisitina ES
Imelda F. Tan
ESHT III
Polo ES
Leonido J. Tabilon
ESHT III
Sinonoc ES
Nelia P. Tangcalagan
ESP I
Talisay ES
Regina L. Obnimaga
ESP I

        

Potungan District:

 

PotunganCS
Jocelyn E. Acorin
ESP I
Aseniero ES 
Frederic J. Abila
ESP I
Dampalan ES
Patrocinio C. Gahuman
ESP I
Masidlakon ES
Camila Jeanette J. Debaloy
ESHT II
Opao ES
Mary Jean S. Lacay
ESHT III
San Francisco ES
Macaria A. Manuta
T-III (TIC)
San Nicolas ES
Jose C. Overa
HT – II
Sigayan ES
Belmore A. Debaloy
HT – II
   

          

Sulangon District:

 

Sulangon CS
Marietta D. Sangual
ESP II
Aliguay ES
Mercedita D. Obnimaga
ESP I
Antipolo ES
Jimmy B. Gahuman
ESHT III
Larayan ES
Edgar D. Catahay
ESP I
Liyang ES
Jovencio C. Salonoy
ESHT III
Owaon ES
Jocelyn Z. Darunday
ESP I
San Pedro ES 
Rufa R. Elumbaring
ESP I
San Vicente ES
Rodrigo D. Denura
ESHT II
Sicayab ES
Clarita P. Borbon
ESP I
   

                              

SECONDARY

 

Aseniero NHS
Marianito S. Balladares 
SSP I
Barcelona NHS
Pacita S. Caincay
SSP I
Baylimango NHS
Arturo B. Calaguian
SSP I
Dakak NHS
Flaviano M. Repolledo, Jr.
T III (TIC)
Dapitan City NHS
Germanico C. Malacat
SSP I
Ilaya NHS
Evelio J. Acorin
SSP I
Oro NHS
Gerlie C. Alingal
SSP I
Potungan NHS
Paloma D. Salac
SSP I
Sumangon NHS
Sherlito E. Sagapsapan
SSP I

 

COLLEGE

 

Rizal Memorial Institute
Mr. Marvin Hamoy
Jose Rizal Memorial State College
Dr. Edgar S. Balbuena